Square Foot Gardening Forum
[table bgcolor=#000000 height=275][tr][td]
Beds are taking shape now Toplef10Beds are taking shape now 1zd3ho10

Hello Guest!
Welcome to the official Square Foot Gardening Forum.
There's lots to learn here by reading as a guest. However, if you become a member (it's free, ad free and spam-free) you'll have access to our large vermiculite databases, our seed exchange spreadsheets, Mel's Mix calculator, and many more members' pictures in the Gallery. Enjoy.

Beds are taking shape now I22gcj10Beds are taking shape now 14dhcg10

[/td][/tr][/table]

Join the forum, it's quick and easy

Square Foot Gardening Forum
[table bgcolor=#000000 height=275][tr][td]
Beds are taking shape now Toplef10Beds are taking shape now 1zd3ho10

Hello Guest!
Welcome to the official Square Foot Gardening Forum.
There's lots to learn here by reading as a guest. However, if you become a member (it's free, ad free and spam-free) you'll have access to our large vermiculite databases, our seed exchange spreadsheets, Mel's Mix calculator, and many more members' pictures in the Gallery. Enjoy.

Beds are taking shape now I22gcj10Beds are taking shape now 14dhcg10

[/td][/tr][/table]
Square Foot Gardening Forum
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 

 


Rechercher Advanced Search

Latest topics
» Heat Mat Lifespan
by OhioGardener Yesterday at 6:08 pm

» N & C Midwest: March and April 2024
by Scorpio Rising Yesterday at 5:35 pm

» What are you eating from your garden today?
by Scorpio Rising Yesterday at 5:14 pm

» Greetings from a haggard mom
by Turan Yesterday at 2:13 pm

» Mark's first SFG
by markqz 3/2/2024, 10:45 pm

» Recommended store bought compost - Photos of composts
by sanderson 3/2/2024, 8:20 pm

» Compost bins: Open vs. closed
by donnainzone5 3/2/2024, 4:47 pm

» Drip Irrigation question
by sanderson 3/2/2024, 3:12 am

» raised bed quanders
by OhioGardener 3/1/2024, 7:32 pm

» N&C Midwest January & February 2024
by OhioGardener 3/1/2024, 7:15 am

» Seeds 'n Such Leap Year Sale
by sanderson 2/29/2024, 1:42 pm

» Kiwi's SFG Adventure
by sanderson 2/29/2024, 1:40 pm

» Sealing Barrels Flowers Struggling-Need Ideas
by Turan 2/29/2024, 12:07 pm

» Horsey poop
by MrBooker 2/29/2024, 10:56 am

» Calling all juice bar waste composters...
by KiwiSFGnewbie 2/27/2024, 5:21 pm

» Happy Birthday!!
by Scorpio Rising 2/27/2024, 10:00 am

» Famous Gardening Quotes
by sanderson 2/26/2024, 10:53 pm

» Hello From the Kern River Valley from Kernville, Ca
by sanderson 2/26/2024, 9:52 pm

» Prefab compost question
by DMann 2/24/2024, 12:37 pm

» Starbucks for coffee grounds!
by OhioGardener 2/24/2024, 7:44 am

» Hello from Surrey
by sanderson 2/23/2024, 12:29 am

» Kitty Control
by sanderson 2/22/2024, 10:49 pm

» Western Mount/High Plains: Seed Planting Dates
by Turan 2/22/2024, 4:07 pm

» Jjean59 first SFG - 2024
by Scorpio Rising 2/22/2024, 11:00 am

» Winter Lag - Waiting for Sprimg
by sanderson 2/21/2024, 4:36 pm

» TDs 2024 SFG
by Turan 2/21/2024, 12:09 am

» Hello! From GA! Newbie
by sanderson 2/20/2024, 9:53 pm

» Sweet Potato Slips - Buy or Grow?
by sanderson 2/20/2024, 1:27 pm

» Seeds 'n Such Free Shipping
by sanderson 2/20/2024, 1:09 pm

» Ohio Gardener's Greenhouse
by OhioGardener 2/19/2024, 5:46 pm

Google

Search SFG Forum

Beds are taking shape now

+16
quiltbea
ralitaco
Goosegirl
CapeCoddess
jimmy cee
Marc Iverson
Kelejan
walshevak
camprn
llama momma
has55
AtlantaMarie
Turan
audrey.jeanne.roberts
sanderson
TSHRED
20 posters

Page 1 of 3 1, 2, 3  Next

Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Raised Bed Pedestals

Post  TSHRED 1/6/2015, 4:41 pm

1,500 pounds of block and the pedestals are built. Whew! 
Beds are taking shape now 3170584802
Beds are taking shape now 14205810
TSHRED
TSHRED

Male Posts : 108
Join date : 2015-01-02
Age : 67
Location : Coastal San Diego USDA Zone 10

http://shredsgarden.blogspot.com/

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Re: Beds are taking shape now

Post  sanderson 1/6/2015, 5:22 pm

Boy, you went all out. Your original plans have really evolved/morphed!
sanderson
sanderson

Forum Administrator

Female Posts : 21468
Join date : 2013-04-21
Age : 75
Location : Fresno CA Zone 8-9

https://connect.xfinity.com/appsuite/#!!&app=io.ox/mail&

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Re: Beds are taking shape now

Post  audrey.jeanne.roberts 1/6/2015, 5:24 pm

They definitely won't get termites, LOL! And if they did, I sure don't want to see their teeth Shocked
audrey.jeanne.roberts
audrey.jeanne.roberts

Posts : 1918
Join date : 2012-12-07
Location : Central Calif Mtns.

http://audreyjeanne-roberts.artistwebsites.com

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Re: Beds are taking shape now

Post  sanderson 1/6/2015, 5:31 pm

Jaws!
sanderson
sanderson

Forum Administrator

Female Posts : 21468
Join date : 2013-04-21
Age : 75
Location : Fresno CA Zone 8-9

https://connect.xfinity.com/appsuite/#!!&app=io.ox/mail&

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Re: Beds are taking shape now

Post  TSHRED 1/6/2015, 5:40 pm

sanderson wrote:Boy, you went all out.  Your original plans have really evolved/morphed!

I've been a bit obsessed I will admit. Lol.  thinking
TSHRED
TSHRED

Male Posts : 108
Join date : 2015-01-02
Age : 67
Location : Coastal San Diego USDA Zone 10

http://shredsgarden.blogspot.com/

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Re: Beds are taking shape now

Post  TSHRED 1/6/2015, 7:52 pm

Each pedestal is about 16 x 16 inches so that comes to 32"x32" total surface area support for each bed. I'm going to get some pretty thick plywood for the bottom. 

The frame is 2x8 lumber with a 2x4 cap plus 2x2 and 2x4 nailers screwed along the inside bottom to the walls for added floor attach points.

Got get back out there!

Very Happy
TSHRED
TSHRED

Male Posts : 108
Join date : 2015-01-02
Age : 67
Location : Coastal San Diego USDA Zone 10

http://shredsgarden.blogspot.com/

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Re: Beds are taking shape now

Post  Turan 1/7/2015, 1:21 pm

These are going to be pretty amazing and wonderful for creaky backs.

____________________________

Find more about Weather in Belgrade, MT
Click for weather forecast
Turan
Turan

Female Posts : 2613
Join date : 2012-03-29
Location : Gallatin Valley, Montana, Intermountain zone 4

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Beds are taking shape now

Post  TSHRED 1/7/2015, 7:32 pm

The beds are coming along!

I used 3/4" plywood. Strong...real strong.

They don't waver or rock. They sit on the blocks real nice.

okay

Beds are taking shape now 14206512

Beds are taking shape now 20150110

Beds are taking shape now 20150111

Beds are taking shape now 20150112

Beds are taking shape now 20150116

Beds are taking shape now 20150115
TSHRED
TSHRED

Male Posts : 108
Join date : 2015-01-02
Age : 67
Location : Coastal San Diego USDA Zone 10

http://shredsgarden.blogspot.com/

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Re: Beds are taking shape now

Post  AtlantaMarie 1/7/2015, 8:26 pm

Those really look great, TShred!  Keep the pix coming!  Can't wait to see them filled...
AtlantaMarie
AtlantaMarie

Certified SFG Instructor

Female Posts : 5598
Join date : 2014-03-18
Age : 60
Location : Buford, GA - Zones 7B/8A

http://www.defensivespecialties.com

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Re: Beds are taking shape now

Post  AtlantaMarie 1/7/2015, 8:51 pm

Beds are taking shape now 43549


I wonder if TShred will join us in the nighttime slug hunting festivals?

TShred - the dress code is slippers, bathrobe, & a flashlight (preferably one you wear on your head).  You have to go out at midnight or thereabouts and have your honey threaten to lock you out...

(Gardening IS addictive, isn't it...?)   who?me?
AtlantaMarie
AtlantaMarie

Certified SFG Instructor

Female Posts : 5598
Join date : 2014-03-18
Age : 60
Location : Buford, GA - Zones 7B/8A

http://www.defensivespecialties.com

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Re: Beds are taking shape now

Post  TSHRED 1/7/2015, 9:26 pm

AtlantaMarie wrote:Those really look great, TShred!  Keep the pix coming!  Can't wait to see them filled...


thanks
TSHRED
TSHRED

Male Posts : 108
Join date : 2015-01-02
Age : 67
Location : Coastal San Diego USDA Zone 10

http://shredsgarden.blogspot.com/

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Re: Beds are taking shape now

Post  TSHRED 1/7/2015, 9:30 pm

AtlantaMarie wrote:Beds are taking shape now 43549


I wonder if TShred will join us in the nighttime slug hunting festivals?

TShred - the dress code is slippers, bathrobe, & a flashlight (preferably one you wear on your head).  You have to go out at midnight or thereabouts and have your honey threaten to lock you out...

(Gardening IS addictive, isn't it...?)   who?me?

Lol.

Laughing
TSHRED
TSHRED

Male Posts : 108
Join date : 2015-01-02
Age : 67
Location : Coastal San Diego USDA Zone 10

http://shredsgarden.blogspot.com/

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Re: Beds are taking shape now

Post  sanderson 1/8/2015, 1:17 am

Marie,  He thinks you are kidding!  lol!

TShred,  If you don't have a Honey, or they join in with you, a snoopy neighbor will do. geek
sanderson
sanderson

Forum Administrator

Female Posts : 21468
Join date : 2013-04-21
Age : 75
Location : Fresno CA Zone 8-9

https://connect.xfinity.com/appsuite/#!!&app=io.ox/mail&

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Re: Beds are taking shape now

Post  sanderson 1/8/2015, 1:30 am

AtlantaMarie wrote:Those really look great, TShred!  Keep the pix coming!  Can't wait to see them filled...

+1 (means "I agree")

Tshred,  Do you remember writing this?  "I really wanted to just break up the existing sandy soil and amend it with some compost then top it off with a good mix."  You've come a long way in such a short time.  Your boxes will impress anyone who sees them.
sanderson
sanderson

Forum Administrator

Female Posts : 21468
Join date : 2013-04-21
Age : 75
Location : Fresno CA Zone 8-9

https://connect.xfinity.com/appsuite/#!!&app=io.ox/mail&

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Re: Beds are taking shape now

Post  AtlantaMarie 1/8/2015, 7:13 am

Yeah, I noticed that...  boy, is HE in for a surprise!

But maybe he won't have such a problem since he'll have the pedestals...  (At least he can hope... lol)
AtlantaMarie
AtlantaMarie

Certified SFG Instructor

Female Posts : 5598
Join date : 2014-03-18
Age : 60
Location : Buford, GA - Zones 7B/8A

http://www.defensivespecialties.com

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Re: Beds are taking shape now

Post  has55 1/8/2015, 8:33 am

AtlantaMarie wrote:Those really look great, TShred!  Keep the pix coming!  Can't wait to see them filled...
+1. impressive! Very Happy
has55
has55

Posts : 2378
Join date : 2012-05-10
Location : Denton, tx

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Re: Beds are taking shape now

Post  TSHRED 1/8/2015, 8:46 am

sanderson wrote:
AtlantaMarie wrote:Those really look great, TShred!  Keep the pix coming!  Can't wait to see them filled...

+1 (means "I agree")

Tshred,  Do you remember writing this?  "I really wanted to just break up the existing sandy soil and amend it with some compost then top it off with a good mix."  You've come a long way in such a short time.  Your boxes will impress anyone who sees them.


Yes I do!

cheers
TSHRED
TSHRED

Male Posts : 108
Join date : 2015-01-02
Age : 67
Location : Coastal San Diego USDA Zone 10

http://shredsgarden.blogspot.com/

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Tomato Training

Post  TSHRED 1/8/2015, 9:24 am

Beds are taking shape now 20150116

I want to mount my tomato net supports on the north edge (right side in pic). I left that wall flat (capping moved over) on purpose. The tomato plants will be about 6 inches or more away from the net.
Will I have an issue trying to train them over to the net?
TSHRED
TSHRED

Male Posts : 108
Join date : 2015-01-02
Age : 67
Location : Coastal San Diego USDA Zone 10

http://shredsgarden.blogspot.com/

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Re: Beds are taking shape now

Post  llama momma 1/8/2015, 10:40 am

I used cut strips of panty hose. Cut strips horizontally from the legs. Very economical. Tie several strips from short young plants and train them over and attach to the net. I tightened it up almost every day and they moved right over.  Gave support on windy days too.
llama momma
llama momma

Certified SFG Instructor

Female Posts : 4921
Join date : 2010-08-20
Location : Central Ohio zone 6a

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Re: Beds are taking shape now

Post  camprn 1/8/2015, 6:26 pm

That should be fine TSHRED. I use the Florida Weave method of support for most of my tomato plants.

____________________________

43 years a gardener and going strong with SFG.
https://squarefoot.forumotion.com/t3574-the-end-of-july-7-weeks-until-frost

There are certain pursuits which, if not wholly poetic and true, do at least suggest a nobler and finer relation to nature than we know. The keeping of bees, for instance. ~ Henry David Thoreau

https://squarefoot.forumotion.com/t1306-other-gardening-books



Beds are taking shape now WxBanner?bannertype=wu_clean2day_cond&airportcode=KEEN&ForcedCity=Keene&ForcedState=NH&zipcode=03431&language=EN
camprn
camprn

Forum Moderator Certified SFG Teacher

Female Posts : 14169
Join date : 2010-03-06
Age : 61
Location : Keene, NH, USA ~ Zone 5a

https://squarefoot.forumotion.com/t3574-the-end-of-july-7-week

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Re: Beds are taking shape now

Post  TSHRED 1/8/2015, 8:07 pm

Okay...I got a bit carried away today. I probably spent too much but it's a one time shot plus I will have a real nice blend for other potted plants.
Tomorrow I'm heading out to get a few cu ft of mushroom compost to mix in also at a mushroom farm in Escondido, CA.

I'm not getting the peat moss because these pre-made blends have it built in plus forest compost. 

Beds are taking shape now Soilmi10
TSHRED
TSHRED

Male Posts : 108
Join date : 2015-01-02
Age : 67
Location : Coastal San Diego USDA Zone 10

http://shredsgarden.blogspot.com/

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Re: Beds are taking shape now

Post  TSHRED 1/8/2015, 8:49 pm

TSHRED wrote:Okay...I got a bit carried away today. I probably spent too much but it's a one time shot plus I will have a real nice blend for other potted plants.
Tomorrow I'm heading out to get a few cu ft of mushroom compost to mix in also at a mushroom farm in Escondido, CA.

I'm not getting the peat moss because these pre-made blends have it built in plus forest compost. 

Beds are taking shape now Soilmi10


Or maybe I won't get the mushroom compost.

douggreensgarden.com/mushroom-compost.html



thinking
TSHRED
TSHRED

Male Posts : 108
Join date : 2015-01-02
Age : 67
Location : Coastal San Diego USDA Zone 10

http://shredsgarden.blogspot.com/

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Re: Beds are taking shape now

Post  walshevak 1/8/2015, 9:03 pm

TSHRED wrote:Okay...I got a bit carried away today. I probably spent too much but it's a one time shot plus I will have a real nice blend for other potted plants.
Tomorrow I'm heading out to get a few cu ft of mushroom compost to mix in also at a mushroom farm in Escondido, CA.

I'm not getting the peat moss because these pre-made blends have it built in plus forest compost. 

Beds are taking shape now Soilmi10


Welcome to the addiction.   Very Happy  Been there, done that, have the gardens.

Kay

____________________________

A WEED IS A FLOWER GROWING IN THE WRONG PLACE
Elizabeth City, NC
Find more about Weather in Elizabeth City, NC
Click for weather forecast
avatar
walshevak

Certified SFG Instructor

Female Posts : 4374
Join date : 2010-10-17
Age : 81
Location : wilmington, nc zone 8

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Re: Beds are taking shape now

Post  TSHRED 1/8/2015, 11:27 pm

walshevak wrote:
TSHRED wrote:Okay...I got a bit carried away today. I probably spent too much but it's a one time shot plus I will have a real nice blend for other potted plants.
Tomorrow I'm heading out to get a few cu ft of mushroom compost to mix in also at a mushroom farm in Escondido, CA.

I'm not getting the peat moss because these pre-made blends have it built in plus forest compost. 

Beds are taking shape now Soilmi10


Welcome to the addiction.   Very Happy  Been there, done that, have the gardens.

Kay


happy hi
TSHRED
TSHRED

Male Posts : 108
Join date : 2015-01-02
Age : 67
Location : Coastal San Diego USDA Zone 10

http://shredsgarden.blogspot.com/

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Re: Beds are taking shape now

Post  sanderson 1/9/2015, 2:02 am

Tshred, Great photo of your scores! The only thing missing is some bagged chicken or cow manure. (It's really cheap, less than $2 per bag.) I think the consistency of EcoScraps is too heavy without peat moss. This is my suggested recipe if you think the MG and FF have peat moss and humus in them. Take a bucket worth of mixed compost and a bucket worth of vermiculite, and add, say, a minimum of half a bucket of fluffed peat moss. There after, the only thing you will be adding at planting time, and during the growing season as top dressing, will be mixed compost. PS: The MG looks interesting as a sea source.

What say the rest of you gardeners about my suggestions?
sanderson
sanderson

Forum Administrator

Female Posts : 21468
Join date : 2013-04-21
Age : 75
Location : Fresno CA Zone 8-9

https://connect.xfinity.com/appsuite/#!!&app=io.ox/mail&

Back to top Go down

Beds are taking shape now Empty Re: Beds are taking shape now

Post  Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Page 1 of 3 1, 2, 3  Next

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum